English (Botany; Plant Biology)
float [correct, noun]
CONT: ampule : A hollow flasklike organ shaped like a bladder or squat round bottle; e. g., the traps and floats such as those found on the leaves of Nepenthaceae or Utricularia.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion du corps d'une plante qui est renflée et contient, en proportions variables, les gaz de l'atmosphère.