English (Biological Sciences)
abdominal wall
CONT: All the RSH [rectus sheath hematoma] were mostly developed in the lower third of the abdominal wall, had a large spreading into the Retzius space and compressed the bladder and/or the bowels.
OBS: wall : the limiting structure of a space, as of the chest, abdomen, or hollow organ, or of a definitive mass of material.
French (Sciences biologiques)
paroi abdominale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aplati sagittalement, l'abdomen présente une paroi et une cavité : - la paroi est constituée de la colonne lombale «sic», des muscles de l'abdomen, des muscles inférieurs du dos et du diaphragme.