English (Plastics Manufacturing; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
corrosion cast [correct]
DEF: A cast which is produced by injecting a hollow organ with plastic, allowing it to polymerize and then corroding the surrounding tissue, and which is used to prepare specimens for scanning electron microscopes. [Source : Cell and Tissue Research, 1984. ]
CONT: Table I shows some example measurement made from corrosion casts from rat heart and hamster lung under several different conditions. .... While the primary application of vascular corrosion casting has been and likely will remain in the elucidation of the 3-dimensional distribution of vessels in tissue and organs, high quality casts also yield valuable quantitative information about that vasculature. ... the corrosion casting method [can] be used to describe or measure the internal volume of any hollow or porous structure or material as long as methods are available to remove the surrounding material and leave the cast intact.
CONT: Kidney glomerulus corrosion cast scanned with confocal microscope.
OBS: Incorporation of marker substances in the casting resin (e.g. isotopes, heavy metals, electron dense materials, photosensitive materials, or fluorescent substances) to enhance quantitative measurements are also being considered in some laboratories.
French (Plasturgie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
moulage de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] couches de silicone sur des copies en cire obtenues par moulage de corrosion de corps humains non fixés.