English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
borescope [correct]; endoscope [correct]
DEF: endoscope : an instrument for visualizing the interior of a hollow organ or part.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
endoscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: appareil destiné à l'observation des cavités de constructions ou de machines.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.