English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
drumhead ceremony [correct]; drum head ceremony [correct]
DEF: ... a battlefield service in which drums in the shape of a pyramid form an altar and are draped in colours.
CONT: In past centuries, religious worship on the battlefield often took place as a ’Drumhead Ceremony’. Soldiers would parade on three sides of a hollow square. On the fourth side, drummers would pile their drums in the shape of a pyramid to make an altar, draped with regimental colours.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cérémonie des tambours [feminine noun]; cérémonie en plein air [feminine noun]; cérémonie religieuse en plein air [feminine noun]