English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Malpighian tubule [correct]; Malpighian tube [correct]
CONT: Excretory organs(Malpighian tubules), which correspond roughly in function to kidneys, are attached at the posterior end of the ventriculus [or stomach]. They are hollow, threadlike tubes and number about a hundred. Beyond this point, waste materials from the digestive system enter the coiled, small intestine, then are emptied into the large intestine and, eventually, into the rectum before being voided.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tube de Malpighi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'"intestin grêle", (...) se présente sous forme d'une boucle, joignant l'"estomac à chyle" au "gros intestin" (...) [Signalons] la présence d'une centaine de petits canaux, dénommés "tubes de Malpighi", qui débouchent vers la partie antérieure de cet organe (...) [Ils] ont une fonction analogue à celle de nos reins. Leur ensemble constitue une sorte de filtre qui enlève au sang son acide urique et tous les autres déchets qui sont conduits dans le gros intestin (...)