English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
table dop [correct]; soap dop [obsolete]; table-soap dop [obsolete]
DEF: A dop which holds a diamond in place while its table is being polished.
CONT: There are dops especially for polishing tables, the so-called soap dops. They have a soft copper stalk and on the sides of the head a clamp to hold the small hollow metal pots. Nowadays the soap is replaced by special products, either pastes which stay soft or liquids which harden when the stone is heated while running on the wheel.
CONT: ... choose a tang appropriate for the desired finished shape and the facets being applied : a) for the table, use : a crab claw table tang; a tang with a hollow pot table dop...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop pour table [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dop spécialement conçu pour fixer le diamant dont on taille la table.
OBS: Ainsi, il y a des dops spécialement conçus pour la taille des tables. Ils sont munis d'une tige en cuivre mou et possèdent sur le côté un système de blocage servant à fixer les petits pots en métal creux qu'on appelle, en flamand, «zeepdop» (pot à savon). Autrefois, en effet, on les remplissait de savon à barbe pour fixer les pierres. Maintenant, on les remplace par des produits spéciaux, soit des pâtes qui restent molles, soit des liquides qui durcissent lors de l'échauffement de la pierre frottant sur le disque.