English (Veterinary Equipment)
biopsy dart [correct]
CONT: The biopsy dart consists of a hollow stainless steel shaft fitted at one end with a stainless steel insert that is threaded to receive a biopsy punch.
OBS: [Biopsy darts are designed] to obtain skin and blubber samples from free ranging marine mammals.
French (Équipement vétérinaire)
flèche à biopsie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'invention [...] de flèches à biopsie a permis de rendre le prélèvement de peau semi-invasif. Tout d'abord mis en place chez les mammifères marins puis chez l'hippopotame, ces flèches étaient associées à un flotteur qui permettait de les retrouver facilement.