English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hollow-core rivet [correct, standardized]; hollow shank rivet; hollow rivet
CONT: Pop rivets. ... Operation is simple. Drill holes in the parts to be riveted together and align the holes. Insert the pop rivet (a hollow rivet assembled on a solid mandrel) and set it with a pop riveter ....
OBS: hollow-core rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les rivets aveugles. (...) 1. rivetage à mandrin à éjection : le rivet, fermé à un bout, est monté sur un outil (mandrin) qui le traverse et refoule ce bout borgne, formant la tête et laissant un rivet creux. 2. rivetage Pop : le mandrin passé à travers le corps du rivet creux forme la tête et se rompt, soit par rupture de tige, soit par rupture de tête.
OBS: rivet creux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.