English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Construction Methods)
catenary arch [correct]
DEF: A sprung arch which is part of a hollow cylinder having the shape of an inverted catenary.(A catenary is the curve taken by a thread suspended at both ends).
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Procédés de construction)
voûte en chaînette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte arc-boutée dont la section est une chaînette renversée. (Une chaînette est la courbe formée par un fil suspendu par ses deux extrémités).