English (Paleontology)
holochroal eye [correct]; compound eye [correct]
OBS: [A holochroal eye is a] Compound eye consisting of numerous adjoining planoconvex or biconvex lenses, covered by a continuous cornea... [It is one of two types of eyes present among trilobites. ]
French (Paléontologie)
œil holochroal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Trilobite] «L'œil holochroal» [...] comprend un nombre variable de lentilles [...] de forme hexagonale, exceptionnellement carrées [...] Elles sont recouvertes par une cuticule lisse, peu épaisse.