English (Petrography)
ophitic [correct]
DEF: Said of the holocrystalline, hypidiomorphic-granular texture of an igneous rock(especially diabase) in which lath-shaped plagioclase crystals are partially or completely included in pyroxene crystals(typically augite).
OBS: Also, said of a rock exhibiting ophitic texture, or, rarely, of a rock involving other pairs of minerals.
French (Pétrographie)
ophitique [correct]
CONT: La texture «ophitique» [...] se rencontre dans certaines «dolérites» [...]. Les plagioclases y forment de grands cristaux rectangulaires de 2 à 5 mm qui dessinent une charpente dont les mailles sont occupées par des cristaux plus petits, non visibles à l'œil nu, avec ou sans verre. Cette texture ophitique révèle qu'il y a eu deux temps principaux de cristallisation.