English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
amphibolide [correct]; amphibololite [correct]
DEF: A general term, for use in the field, to designate any coarse-grained, holocrystalline igneous rock almost entirely composed of amphibole minerals.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
amphibololite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche endogène constituée entièrement ou presque entièrement d'amphibole.