English (Mineralogy)
ogdosymmetric [correct]
OBS: Said of that "merohedral" crystal class, the general form of which has one eighth the number of equivalent faces of the corresponding holohedral form.
French (Minéralogie)
ogdoédrie [correct]
OBS: (...) cette mériédrie est une (...) "ogdoédrie" si elle en conserve le huitième.