English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
holonism [correct]
DEF: [A] new project in manufacturing, in which autonomous and "intelligent" units called "holons" cooperate together to provide a flexible environment for manufacturing.
OBS: In short, a "holon" is an agent, as understood in cooperative knowledge-based systems (CKBS). The holonic concept has been proposed as the basis for highly flexible and dynamic manufacturing systems. It’s considered the best concept for the next generation of manufacturing systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
holonisme [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nouveau projet au niveau de la fabrication, dans lequel des éléments intelligents et autonomes appelés «holons» coopèrent ensemble pour fournir un environnement flexible pour la fabrication.