English (Optical Instruments)
holophotal reflector [correct]; holophote [correct]
OBS: holophotal: reflecting or refracting rays of light in one unbroken mass without appreciable loss, as a holophotal reflector.
French (Instruments d'optique)
phare à échelons [masculine noun]
DEF: système optique comprenant une lentille centrale et diverses couronnes réfringentes ou réfléchissantes, utilisé dans les phares marins pour produire un large faisceau de lumière parallèle.