English (Food Additives; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Biochemistry)
gelatin [correct]
DEF: A hydrophilic, odorless holoprotein obtained from the hydrolysis of collagen. It is soluble in hot water and forms a gel when cooled.
OBS: Many uses in dietetics and pharmacy (proteinic food products, ovules, suppositories). Used by the food industry in various desserts, cream, chocolate beverages. It is also an ingredient for some cheeses.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Biochimie)
gélatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Holoprotéine hydrophile, inodore, préparée par hydrolyse du collagène. Soluble dans l'eau chaude, elle forme un gel en refroidissant.
OBS: Nombreux usages en diététique et en pharmacie (aliments protéiques, ovules, suppositoires). L'industrie alimentaire l'emploie dans divers desserts, crèmes, boissons au chocolat; elle entre aussi dans la composition de certains fromages.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Bioquímica)
gelatina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína que se obtiene del colágeno hirviendo tejidos de animales con agua. Absorbe de cinco a diez veces su peso en agua y es combustible en forma seca.