English (Geology)
hypostratotype [correct]; auxiliary reference section [correct]; reference section [correct, see observation]
DEF: A stratotype selected to extend the knowledge of the unit or boundary, established already by a stratotype, to other geographical areas.
CONT: [The hypostratotype] is always subordinate to the holostratotype.
OBS: The term "reference section" is used in another (sense) by some authors.
OBS: reference section: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
hypostratotype [correct, masculine noun]; coupe de référence accessoire [feminine noun]; coupe de référence [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] stratotype défini pour compléter la connaissance d'une unité stratigraphique ou d'une limite dont le stratotype a été établi dans une autre région géographique ou dans un faciès différent.
OBS: coupe de référence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.