English (Zoology; Botany; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
syntype [correct]; cotype [correct]
DEF: Any specimen of a series when no specimen is designated as the holotype.
French (Zoologie; Botanique; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
cotype [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cotypes sont les individus provenant du même lieu ou biotope que le type.
Spanish (Zoología; Botánica; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
cotipo [correct, masculine noun]