English (Botany; Biotechnology)
holotype [correct]
DEF: A nomenclatural type for the single specimen designated as "the type" by the original author at the time of publication of the original description.
French (Botanique; Biotechnologie)
holotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le spécimen unique désigné ou indiqué comme le «spécimen-type» d'un taxon nominal du groupe-espèce à l'époque de la première publication (Code int. Nom. Zool.).
Spanish (Botánica; Biotecnología)
holotipo [correct, masculine noun]