English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Holter monitor [correct]
CONT: The Holter monitor is a small, portable device you wear that makes a 24-hour continuous recording of electrical impulses during your normal daily activities. The device may detect arrhythmias which may not show up in an ECG [electrocardiogram].
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
moniteur Holter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un électrocardiogramme ambulatoire (ECG) est un test qui enregistre l'activité électrique du cœur au cours d'une longue période de temps, généralement de 24 à 48 heures. Pour ce test, le patient porte un petit appareil à ECG portatif. L'un des modèles le plus couramment utilisé est le moniteur Holter.