English (Christian Theology)
Apostles’ Creed [correct]
DEF: A statement of Christian faith widely used in Roman Catholic and Protestant Churches, and recognized by the Orthodox Churches.
OBS: It stresses the trinitarian nature of God(as Father, Son, and Holy Spirit) and the work of Christ.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
Symbole des Apôtres [correct, masculine noun]; Credo des Apôtres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la messe catholique du dimanche et des jours de fête, les fidèles récitent le Symbole des Apôtres ou le Symbole de Nicée-Constantinople.
OBS: Le Symbole des Apôtres ou Credo des Apôtres est ainsi nommé parce qu'on a longtemps cru qu'il avait été rédigé par les Apôtres le jour de la Pentecôte.
OBS: Credo des Apôtres : «Credo» signifie «je crois» en latin. Les professions de foi chrétiennes débutent par ce mot.