English (Religion (General))
Pentecostalism [correct]
DEF: A modern Christian renewal movement inspired by the descent of the Holy Spirit experienced by the Apostles at the first Christian Pentecost(Acts 2). It is marked by the reappearance of speaking in tongues, prophecy, and healing.
CONT: Since the 1960s, Pentecostalism (usually referred to as "charismatic renewal") has appeared within the established Protestant, Roman Catholic, and Greek Orthodox Churches.
French (Religion (Généralités))
pentecôtisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de spiritualité, née dans les églises protestantes des États-Unis, mettant l'accent sur la vie dans l'Esprit-Saint et dans l'exercice de ses dons, notamment la glossolalie, et dont les partisans se sont souvent constitués en églises ou sectes en rupture avec leurs églises d'origine.