English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; National Policies)
power projection [correct]; projecting power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of a nation to apply all or some of its elements of national power to deploy forces rapidly and effectively and sustain them, and to conduct operations at home and abroad.
OBS: projecting power: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: power projection: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Politiques nationales)
projection de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; projection de la puissance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d’un pays d’appliquer tous ses éléments de puissance nationale ou certains d’entre eux, pour déployer rapidement et efficacement des forces, les maintenir en puissance et mener des opérations au pays et à l’étranger.
OBS: projection de la puissance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: projection de puissance : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.