English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
humanitarian evacuation [correct]
CONT: While the Canadian Forces have always had as their mission to defend Canada and its interests at home and abroad, they have also been required to discharge statutory responsibilities for Aid of the Civil Power and to assist civil authorities in emergencies, including humanitarian evacuations, environmental crises, and search-and-rescue. The Canadian Forces have also had the capability to respond to a variety of terrorist threats.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
évacuation de sinistrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Forces canadiennes ont toujours eu pour mission, non seulement de défendre le Canada et ses intérêts, au pays comme à l'étranger, mais encore de s'acquitter des responsabilités légales qui sont les leurs en matière d'aide au Pouvoir civil et d'assistance aux autorités civiles en cas d'urgence, notamment lorsque le besoin s'en fait sentir dans le cadre d'opérations d'évacuation de sinistrés, de crises écologiques et de missions de recherche et de sauvetage.