English (Railroad Stations)
away-from-home terminal [correct]
DEF: The established turnaround terminal or point of a train or engine crew.
CONT: Mandatory off-duty time may be interrupted at the away-from-home terminal for deadheading to the home terminal. In such circumstances, upon arrival at the home terminal, the employee will be considered to require full mandatory rest.
French (Gares ferroviaires)
terminus de destination [correct, masculine noun]; terminus extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; gare de détachement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cela est confirmé (dans une certaine mesure) par une augmentation notable du nombre moyen de jours passés par les wagons de chemin de fer dans les silos terminus de destination.