English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
free runner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A car that may be loaded toward home in accordance with the Car Service Rules, rather that being returned empty via reverse route.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon vagabond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon qui peut être dirigé en charge vers son réseau d'attache conformément au Règlement du service des wagons, plutôt que d'être retourné à vide par l'itinéraire inverse.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.