English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Public Sector Budgeting)
home owner grant [correct]; home-owner grant [correct]; homeowner grant [correct]
CONT: In 1993, the(British Columbia) home owner grant is reduced by $10 for every $1, 000 assessed value for homes assessed at over $400, 000. The grant is eliminated where the assessed value exceeds $446, 000 for people entitled to the basic grant and $474, 500 for those entitled to additional grants.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention aux propriétaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1993, la subvention aux propriétaires (de la Colombie-Britannique) est réduite de 10 $ pour chaque tranche de 1 000 $ de la valeur estimative des propriétés évaluées à plus de 400 000 $. La subvention est éliminée lorsque la valeur estimative dépasse 446 000 $ pour les personnes qui ont droit à la subvention de base, et à 474 500 $ pour celles qui ont droit à la subvention additionnelle.