English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
partially smooth waters [correct, plural]
DEF: Minor waters of Canada, and waters of a home-trade voyage, class IV within the meaning of the Home-Trade, Inland and Minor Waters Voyages Regulations.
OBS: partially smooth waters: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
eaux partiellement calmes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Les eaux secondaires du Canada et les eaux de cabotage de catégorie IV vives au Règlements sur les voyages de cabotage, en eaux intérieures et en eaux secondaires.
OBS: eaux partiellement calmes: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.