English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Siuslaw [correct]; Lower Umpqua [correct]
CONT: Siuslaw is a Yakonan language once spoken in southern Oregon. … Siuslaw is often referred to as "Lower Umpqua" by anthropologists, because the traditional homeland of the Siuslaw includes the lower part of the Umpqua River. The term "lower" does not have anything to do with the language, which is completely unrelated to the Athapascan language of the Upper Umpqua.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Arts et culture autochtones)
siuslaw [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le siuslaw est une langue [autochtone] de la famille des langues siuslawanes parlée aux États-Unis, le long de la côte de l'Oregon.