English (Social Services and Social Work)
wet shelter [correct]
DEF: A shelter that provides specific services to persons living with an alcohol addiction.
CONT: The establishment of a wet shelter was seen as a way to give street-entrenched, homeless alcoholic men a place to live and receive food, clothing, medical care and regular, managed alcohol.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre de consommation contrôlée d'alcool [correct, masculine noun]; refuge où la consommation d'alcool est autorisée [masculine noun]; refuge où la consommation est autorisée [masculine noun]
CONT: Le RAPSIM [Réseau d'aide aux personnes seules et itinérantes de Montréal] suit activement le développement de centres de consommation d'alcool contrôlée (wet shelter). Une ressource de ce type vise à être un endroit où la consommation d'alcool est permise et réglementée.