English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
special need [correct]
CONT: This paper examines the electoral participation of electors with special needs – defined here as made up of three groups : persons with disabilities, individuals with low literacy skills and people who are homeless.
OBS: special need: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
besoin spécial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente étude porte sur la participation électorale des électeurs ayant des besoins spéciaux.
OBS: Ces électeurs ont été classés en trois groupes, à savoir les personnes handicapées, les personnes peu alphabétisées et les sans-abri.
OBS: besoin spécial : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.