English (Urban Sociology)
homeless encampment [correct, noun]
CONT: Homeless encampments are defined as temporary, outdoor campsites on public property or privately-owned land used by people experiencing homelessness, usually without official permission. These informal settlements result from a lack of accessible affordable housing and barriers in the shelter and transitional housing systems.
French (Sociologie urbaine)
campement d'itinérants [correct, masculine noun]; campement de sans-abri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'instar des municipalités dans l'ensemble du pays, Montréal peine avec les campements d'itinérants dans les espaces publics.