English (Social Organization; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
lower class [correct]; poverty class [correct]
CONT: The lower class is typified by poverty, homelessness, and unemployment.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
classe inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; classe pauvre [correct, feminine noun]