English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
abstinence-based approach [correct, noun]; abstinence approach [correct, noun]
CONT: Abstinence-based approaches, where people are expected to completely stop using substances, can be unrealistic for those experiencing homelessness.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
approche basée sur l'abstinence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Initialement conçue comme une alternative aux approches basées sur l'abstinence, la réduction des risques avait pour objectif initial de réduire les conséquences sanitaires de l'usage de drogue.