English (Phraseology)
homely
DEF: Unattractive in appearance.
OBS: "Homely" emphasizes lack of physical beauty or attractiveness in a person, but does not suggest unpleasant or disagreeable moral qualities : a homely child.
French (Phraséologie)
sans charme; peu attrayant; qui n'est pas spécialement beau; sans attrait