English (Mountain Sports)
sewn runner [correct]
DEF: A runner which is sewn into a loop.
CONT: ... Sewn runners, always made of webbing, are stronger, lighter, and less bulky than knotted runners. They also eliminate the possibility of the knot untying, a continual concern with homemade runners. Sewn runners come in four normal lengths : 2-4 inch and 4-inch "quick draws", 12-inch "half-lengths, "and 24-inch "full lengths. "They also come in a variety of widths, with 9/16-inch, 11/16-inch, and 1-inch being the most common.
French (Sports de montagne)
anneau de sangle cousu [correct, masculine noun]; anneau cousu [correct, masculine noun]; anneau express [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sangle de faible largeur dont les extrémités sont cousues entre elles de façon à former un anneau.