English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); CBRNE Weapons)
improvised explosive [correct, noun, officially approved]; homemade explosive [correct, noun, officially approved]; expedient explosive [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive made from a combination of consumer goods.
OBS: Consumer goods include fertilizers and fuels.
OBS: improvised explosive; homemade explosive : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: expedient explosive: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes CBRNE)
explosif improvisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; explosif de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; explosif artisanal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explosif fabriqué à partir de produits de consommation.
OBS: Par produits de consommation, on entend notamment des fertilisants et des combustibles.
OBS: explosif improvisé; explosif de circonstance : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: explosif de circonstance : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.