English (Symptoms (Medicine))
antalgic posture [correct]; antalgic position [correct]; antalgic attitude [correct]
CONT: The pain is aggravated by any movement outside of her antalgic position and [the 38-year-old female homemaker] is not able to find any position, movement, or activity that provide[ s] substantial relief.
OBS: antalgic : counteracting or avoiding pain, as a posture or gait assumed so as to lessen pain.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
attitude antalgique [correct, feminine noun]; position antalgique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position que le malade adopte spontanément pour atténuer une douleur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
posición antálgica [correct, feminine noun]; postura antálgica [correct, feminine noun]