English (Sociology of Human Relations)
displaced homemaker [correct, United States]
DEF: A married woman who has lost her means of support by divorce, separation, or the death or disability of her husband.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
épouse isolée
OBS: Terme proposé sur le modèle de "parent isolé".