English (Family Law (common law); Social Organization)
exercise control [correct]
OBS: Rights and responsibilities of homemaker... d) exercise reasonable control and discipline over the child;...
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Organisation sociale)
assurer la surveillance [correct]
OBS: Droits et obligations de l'aide familiale ... d) assurer la surveillance et la discipline raisonnables de l'enfant;...