English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss of homemaking capacity [correct]; loss of housekeeping capacity [correct]
CONT: The Court of Appeal revisited the reasoning in Fobel v. Dean ... in addressing the proper way for assessing damages for loss of housekeeping capacity.
CONT: There are then three sub-heads which make up the loss so characterised : loss of earnings; loss of homemaking capacity; and loss of shared family income.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte de capacité ménagère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de capacité ménagère : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).