English (Genetics)
homeo box [correct]; homeobox [correct]
DEF: A short (several hundred nucleotides or less), highly conserved nucleotide sequence common to multiple homeotic genes (which are thought to have roles in developmental processes).
French (Génétique)
homéoboîte [correct, feminine noun]; boîte homéotique [correct, feminine noun]; séquence homéotique [feminine noun]
DEF: Courte séquence d'ADN retrouvée dans des gènes ayant en commun la propriété de moduler l'activité d'autres ensembles de gènes au cours du développement embryonnaire.
Spanish (Genética)
secuencia homeótica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia muy conservada de unos 180 pares de bases de ADN que controla la expresión génica de órganos, tejidos o partes del cuerpo específicos, en particular, la implicada en la segmentación de los animales (por ejemplo, desarrollo de antenas o patas en Drosophila melanogaster), pero también de algunos otros eucariotas.