English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
cell [correct]; unit cell [correct]
DEF: The homeomorphic image of the unit ball.
CONT: The model for computer simulation of inversion percolation shows the displacement of one fluid by another in porous media. The process is defined on a lattice. 1) A random number drawn from the uniform distribution on the unit interval is assigned to each site of a cell of linear size L. 2) The process starts with a seed particle or a surface and goes on by subsequent occupation of one of the perimeter sites (empty sites which are nearest neighbours of the cluster). 3) However, the perimeter site to be occupied is not selected randomly, but the one with the smallest random number or (corresponding to the smallest capillary force) is occupied. The process does not stop until the finite cell is filled in completely.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
cellule [correct, feminine noun]; cellule unité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En simulation numérique, image homéomorphe de l'unité "boule".
PHR: ancrer, colorer, former, noircir, placer, remplir une cellule.
PHR: cellule cubique, désordonnée, dodécaédrique, hexagonale, haute, juxtaposée, large, longitudinale, radiale, régulière, simple.
PHR: cellule de Bénard, de convection, de Couette, de Hele-Shaw, de solidification.
PHR: agglomérat, bordure, mélange de cellules.