English (Modern Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
topological transformation [correct]; homeomorphism [correct]
DEF: A one-to-one correspondence between the points of two geometric figures A and B which is continuous in both directions; a one-to-one correspondence between the points of A and B such that open sets in A correspond to open sets in B, and conversely (or analogously for closed sets).
French (Mathématiques modernes; Infographie)
homéomorphisme [correct, masculine noun]; bijection continue [correct, feminine noun]; application bicontinue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: On appelle homéomorphisme d'un espace topologique E sur un espace topologique F une bijection de E sur F qui est continue ainsi que sa bijection réciproque.
DEF: Application, mappage, correspondance ou fonction bijective et bicontinue définie entre deux espaces topologiques.
OBS: Cette forme d'analogie étroite entre deux formes géométriques est un cas particulier d'isomorphisme. D'autre part, le difféomorphisme est un cas particulier d'homéomorphisme.
PHR: homoéomorphisme du cercle