English (Homeopathy)
law of similars; paradoxical action
DEF: The basic concept of using a natural substance in the treatment of illness which in its raw state can produce similar effects to those of the illness.
CONT: Homoeopathic medicine is a natural pharmaceutical science in which a practitioner seeks to find a substance that would cause in overdose similar symptoms to those a sick person is experiencing ... Homeopaths define the underlying principle for this matching process as the "law of similars."
CONT: Conventional physicians refer to the "paradoxical action" of drugs as the reason that Ritalin works. But "paradoxical action" is just another name for the homeopathic "law of similars. "
French (Homéopathie)
loi de similitude [feminine noun]; loi des semblables [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi sur laquelle est fondée la médecine homéopathique. Une substance quelconque, administrée à une posologie déterminée à un sujet approximativement sain, provoque des symptômes qui, retrouvés chez un malade, conduisent à lui donner cette substance comme remède.
CONT: De ces expériences, en 1796 Hahnemann pouvait formuler le principe de base de l'homéopathie : «Une substance qui produit des symptômes chez une personne bien portante, guérira ces mêmes symptômes chez une personne malade.» Ce que nous connaissons aujourd'hui comme la loi de similitude.
CONT: Comme nous l'avons vu précédemment, la loi de similitude, encore appelée loi des semblables, [...] peut être considérée comme l'axiome fondamental de la doctrine homéopathique [...]
OBS: Cette notion est parfois confondue avec celle de la «doctrine des signatures».
Spanish (Homeopatía)
ley de los semejantes [correct, feminine noun]; principio de la similitud [correct, masculine noun]