English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
feedback control system
CONT: ... receptors are one component of a feedback control system which ensures a finely balanced homeostasis of the cholesterol level in smooth muscle cells.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
système de régulation [correct, masculine noun]