English (Animal Biology; Fish)
ionocyte [correct]; chloride cell [correct]; salt cell
DEF: A mitochondrion-rich cell within a teleost fish gill that contributes to the maintenance of optimal osmotic, ionic, and acid-base levels within the fish.
CONT: In freshwater fish, ionocytes in the skin and gills help maintain osmotic homeostasis by absorbing salt from the external environment.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
ionocyte [correct, feminine noun]; cellule à chlorure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule riche en mitochondries des branchies de poissons.