English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
altruistic
CONT: Virtually all cells in multicellular organisms have evolved a system of altruistic suicide that is often referred to as programmed cell death or apoptosis. This process is critical to normal development and tissue homeostasis. Apoptosis is regulated by a series of proteins that function as either effectors or suppressors of the process.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
altruiste [adjective]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
altruista [adjective]