English (Biotechnology; Cytology)
post-implantation stage [correct]
CONT: Multicellular organisms require the existence and precise control of stem cells that maintain tissue homeostasis by replacing terminally differentiated, aged or injured cells. In addition to naturally occurring somatic stem-cell systems, such as the haematopoietic system in the fetus and the adult, stem cells can be obtained from peri-and early post-implantation stage embryos.
French (Biotechnologie; Cytologie)
stade post-implantatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au stade post-implantatoire, le diagnostic prénatal (DPN) des anomalies chromosomiques et des aberrations géniques présente une source d'inquiétude et de stress pour la future maman et pour la famille en général.