English (Effects of Pollution; Hormones)
hormone disrupting substance [correct]
DEF: ... substance having the ability to disrupt the synthesis, secretion, transport, binding, action or elimination of natural hormones in an organism, or its progeny, that are responsible for the maintenance of homeostasis, reproduction, development or behaviour of the organism. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999]
French (Effets de la pollution; Hormones)
substance hormonoperturbante [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance ayant le pouvoir de perturber la synthèse, la sécrétion, le transport, la fixation, l'action ou l'élimination des hormones naturelles dans un organisme ou sa descendance, qui assurent le maintien de l'homéostasie, de la reproduction, du développement ou du comportement de l'organisme. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement, 1999].