English (Climatology; Ecosystems)
climatic environment [correct]
CONT: Variability in the climatic environment is clearly one such factor. A useful concept in understanding how plants respond to changes in their environment is that of homeostatic compensation.
French (Climatologie; Écosystèmes)
environnement climatique [correct, masculine noun]; milieu climatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un milieu climatique est l'ensemble des lieux de la terre où le climat est le même et où la vie végétale et animale se développe en conséquence [...]