English (Animal Biology; Morphology and General Physiology; Aquaculture)
stressor [correct]
CONT: A "stressor" is any event requiring homeostatic processes beyond normal limits, the activation of which may result in impaired long-term survival. … For aquaculturists, it is highly desirable to have quantifiable indicators(biomarkers) of chronic stress in order to implement appropriate management practices to minimize or eliminate the stressor and hence improve production efficiency.
French (Biologie animale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Aquaculture)
agent stressant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de stress [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un agent stressant peut être défini comme tout événement requérant des processus homéostasiques au-delà des limites normales, et qui peut entraîner à long terme une baisse de survie. […] Pour les aquaculteurs, il est hautement souhaitable d'avoir des indicateurs quantifiables (biomarqueurs) de stress chronique pour pouvoir appliquer des pratiques de gestion adaptées afin de minimiser ou éliminer l'agent stressant et de fait améliorer la productivité.