English (Paleontology)
homoiothermy; homeothermy
CONT: The class Mammalia is set apart from the class Reptilia by a number of anatomical features, of which the maintenance of a high, stable internal body temperature(homeothermy) is of primary importance.
CONT: ... no doubt homoiothermy, as an adaptation, forms the fundamental theme in the origin of mammals - the initial motive, with all its associated adjustments and after-effects which moulded the morphology of mammals.
French (Paléontologie)
homéothermie [feminine noun]
CONT: M. Crusaront-Pairo propose donc de garder la division des Amniotes en deux superclasses, les Théropsides et les Sauropsidés, et diviser chacune d'elles en deux classes, l'une plus primitive et restant au stade poïkilothermique, l'autre plus évoluée et acquérant l'homéothermie.
CONT: Certaines de ces transformations et d'autres encore étaient peut-être liées à une régulation naissante de la température corporelle (homéothermie).