English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
behaviour mechanism [correct]
CONT: In fact, because of their homeothermy and behaviour mechanisms, birds are directly affected only by extremely low temperatures.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
mécanisme comportemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, seules les températures les plus basses affectent directement les oiseaux, du fait de leur endothermie ou de leurs mécanismes comportementaux.