English (Genetics; Botany)
homeotic mutant [correct]
CONT: Compared with the wild-type, homeotic mutants have organs replaced by those of a contrasting identity, thus displaying dramatic yet coordinated changes in their body plans.
French (Génétique; Botanique)
mutant homéotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut donc parler de mutant homéotique puisqu'il y a développement d'un organe normal (une inflorescence) à la place d'un autre organe (une inflorescence à la place d'une fleur).