English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
home insurance [correct]
DEF: An insurance that covers the risks associated with the use and occupation of a dwelling as well as third party liability.
CONT: Home insurance can offer something for everyone with insurance ranging from homeowners, landlords to tenants insurance.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance habitation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance multirisque habitation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-habitation [feminine noun]; assurance maison [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui couvre la responsabilité civile et les risques propres à l'occupation d'une résidence (maison, appartement ou autre).