English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
homeowners insurance [correct, standardized]; homeowner insurance [correct]; home owners insurance [correct]
CONT: Homeowner insurance covers the home you own and live in, as well as your personal property. If you experience a loss which is covered by insurance, such as a fire, and you cannot live in your home while it is being repaired, we’ll provide you with a benefit that will help pay your additional living expenses. This insurance also provides coverage for your personal liability for injury and damage.
OBS: homeowners insurance : term standardized by the CSIO(Centre for Study of Insurance Operations).
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance des propriétaires occupants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'assurance des propriétaires occupants couvre la maison où vous habitez et dont vous êtes propriétaire. Vos biens personnels sont également couverts. Si votre maison subit un sinistre couvert par l'assurance, par exemple un incendie, et que vous ne pouvez plus y habiter pendant que des réparations y sont effectuées, nous vous versons une indemnité pour vous aider à régler vos frais de subsistance supplémentaires. L'assurance responsabilité, en cas de blessure ou de dommages, est également comprise.
OBS: assurance des propriétaires occupants : terme normalisé par le CEPA (Centre d'étude de la pratique d'assurance).