English (Education (General))
homeroom system
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Some supervision models were often identified as promoting a better student-teacher relationship, although not everyone agreed with this. Examples are the homeroom system in the first cycle of secondary school and tutoring in the second cycle.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
titulariat [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Certains modèles d'encadrement sont souvent reconnus comme favorisant une meilleure relation maître-élève, même s'ils ne font pas l'unanimité, par exemple le titulariat au premier cycle du secondaire et le tutorat au deuxième cycle.