English (Ecosystems; Urban Development; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
wildland urban interface zone [correct]; wildland urban interface [correct]; WUI [correct]; WUI; urban interface zone [correct]
DEF: The area where homes and other human developments meet or are intermixed with wildland fire fuels.
French (Écosystèmes; Développement urbain; Incendies de végétation)
milieu périurbain [correct, masculine noun]; secteur périurbain [correct, masculine noun]