English (Social Services and Social Work)
short-term care; vacation care
OBS: Temporary accommodation provided for elderly people in homes for the aged when the relatives or friends normally taking care of them are unable to do so, when for example they are taking a holiday.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
soins de courte durée [masculine noun, plural]; service de substitut familial [masculine noun]
OBS: Services de substitut familial. Ces services offrent un répit à la famille s'occupant d'une personne âgée ou lui permettent de prendre des vacances.