English (Social Services and Social Work)
personal care home [correct]
DEF: Accommodation for people who require special kinds of service and assistance. Examples are blind elderly people and people who have had a stroke and may be bedridden. These people are not in need of active medical and professional nursing care, but they do need help with eating, bathing and dressing. Another example is senile people who need supervision because of their unpredictable behaviour. Such homes are likely to be needed more and more, as the proportion of aged people in the population increases.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
établissement de soins pour personnes âgées infirmes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Home hébergeant ceux qui, n'étant plus à même, en raison de leur degré d'infirmité ou d'affaiblissement, d'assurer leur hygiène corporelle journalière, ne requièrent cependant pas un traitement hospitalier particulier.