English (Property Law (common law))
discharge of an election [correct]
OBS: that the residence occupied at the time of death shall be the homestead.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mainlevée d'un choix [feminine noun]
OBS: (d'une) résidence comme propriété familiale.