English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
make a release [correct]
CONT: A release shall be made before a person authorized to take affidavits under The Manitoba Evidence Act.
OBS: release rights in respect of the homestead.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire une renonciation
CONT: La renonciation est faite devant toute personne que la Loi sur la preuve au Manitoba habilite à recevoir des affidavits.