English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Facilities and Venues)
chute [correct, noun]
DEF: Extension of the backstretch or homestretch to allow a longer straight run.
CONT: 1600 metres: Starts in a small chute off the course proper and provides a straight run of 400 metres to the first corner.
OBS: ... makes racing over different distances possible.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Installations et sites (Sports))
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongement d'une piste destiné à rendre possibles des courses de distances variables.