English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
non-directive psychotherapy [correct]; nondirective therapy [correct]
DEF: A form of psychotherapy in which specific behavioural instructions are not given to patients. Typically, non-directive therapies do not include homework assignments and are focused on helping the individual to gain insight into their problem, rather than changing specific behaviours.
OBS: "nondirective therapy" - Source: PASCAL database. Related terms: nondirective supportive therapy (NST): ... sexually abused preschool children and their parents were randomly assigned to either (1) cognitive-behavioral therapy adapted for sexually abused preschool children ... or (2) nondirective supportive therapy [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie non directive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : base de données PASCAL.