English (Offences and crimes; Health Law; Ethics and Morals)
compassionate homicide [correct]; compassionate murder [correct]; mercy killing [correct]
DEF: A homicide that is committed for caring and altruistic reasons.
CONT: A third category of murder could be created that would not carry a mandatory life sentence but rather would carry a less severe penalty; or a separate offence of compassionate homicide could be established that would carry a less severe penalty.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale)
homicide par compassion [correct, masculine noun]; meurtre par compassion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines recommandations contenues dans le rapport du Comité sénatorial proposent de reconnaître le meurtre par compassion par l'ajout au Code criminel d'une troisième catégorie de meurtre ou par la création d'une infraction distincte d'homicide par compassion.