English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Criminology)
neonaticide [correct]; neo-naticide [correct]
DEF: Homicide of an infant that occurs during the first 24 hours after birth. This homicide is almost exclusively done by the mother.
CONT: Filicide and neonaticide studies are closely linked in that both involve the killing of one’s own child, but the explanatory framework and the suspect profiles are very different.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Criminologie)
néonaticide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Homicide d'un enfant né depuis moins de 24 heures, commis presque exclusivement par la mère.
CONT: Les études portant sur le filicide et le néonaticide sont étroitement liées puisque qu'il s'agit dans les deux cas du meurtre de son propre enfant, mais le cadre explicatif et le profil des suspects sont très différents.