English (Symptoms (Medicine); Demography; Emergency Management)
manner of death [correct]
CONT: When a death occurs, a physician or medical examiner must fill out a death certificate. In order to properly complete this document, they must determine three things : the cause, the mechanism and the manner of death.... The manner of death is how the death came about. Manner of death can be classified in six ways : 1) natural 2) accident 3) suicide 4) homicide 5) undetermined [or] 6) pending.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Démographie; Gestion des urgences)
mode de décès [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode de décès : au Québec, ce sont les coroners qui déterminent le mode. Il peut s'agir d'un décès naturel, d'un accident, d'un suicide ou d'un homicide (ce que les coroners appellent une mort violente) ou d'un décès de mode indéterminé (parfois il peut s'agir d'une mort violente mais indéterminée). Tout comme la cause de décès qui relève de l'événement initial, le mode de décès est également déterminé à partir des circonstances qui ont provoqué la blessure initiale.