English (Missiles and Rockets; Torpedoes)
homing device [correct]; seeker head [correct]; homing head [correct]; seeker [correct]
DEF: An on-board electromagnetic, optical or acoustic device designed to automatically guide a missile or torpedo to its target.
OBS: homing device; homing head; seeker; seeker head : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Torpilles)
autodirecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tête chercheuse [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif d'autoguidage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de bord électromagnétique, optique ou acoustique, servant à guider automatiquement un missile ou une torpille vers l'objectif.
OBS: autodirecteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: autodirecteur; tête chercheuse; dispositif d'autoguidage : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
PHR: Autodirecteur actif.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Torpedos)
autodirector [masculine noun]