English (Missiles and Rockets)
semi-active homing guidance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system of homing distance wherein the receiver in the missile utilizes radiations from the target which has been illuminated by an outside source.
OBS: semi-active homing guidance : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
guidage semi-actif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de guidage dans laquelle le récepteur incorporé au missile utilise les radiations émises par l'objectif éclairé par une source extérieure.
OBS: guidage semi-actif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: guidage semi-actif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
guía semiactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de guía en el que el receptor del misil utiliza radiaciones que provienen del blanco que ha sido iluminado por una fuente exterior.