English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
homing instinct [correct]
DEF: The faculty possessed by fish of returning to their stream or lake of origin to spawn.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
instinct de retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les poissons, comportement héréditaire qui les fait retourner à leur frayère natale pour s'y reproduire.