English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
homing [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Flight towards a NAVAID [navigation aid], without correcting for wind, by adjusting the aircraft heading to maintain a relative bearing of zero degrees.
OBS: homing : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
homing [proposal, masculine noun, United States]
DEF: Vol en direction d'une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] en ajustant le cap pour que l'aéronef maintienne un relèvement relatif de zéro degré, mais en ne corrigeant pas l'effet du vent.