English (Space Weapons)
cryogenically cooled infrared detector [correct]; cryogenically cooled infrared sensor [correct]
OBS: For homing on Soviet spacecraft.
French (Armes orbitales)
capteur à infrarouge refroidi par cryogénie [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur infrarouge refroidi par un dispositif cryogénique [masculine noun]