English (Aeroindustry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
homing adaptor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A device which, when used with an aircraft radio receiver, produces aural and/or visual signals which indicate the direction of a transmitting radio station with respect to the heading of the aircraft.
OBS: homing adaptor : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
adaptateur de radioralliement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif adaptable à un récepteur radio-électrique de bord et qui produit des signaux visuels ou auditifs permettant de déterminer le gisement d'une station émettrice.
OBS: adapteur de radioralliement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
adaptador de radioalineación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo adaptable a un receptor radioeléctrico situado a bordo de un vehículo, que produce señales visuales o sonoras que permiten determinar la dirección de un transmisor de radiofrecuencia con respecto al eje longitudinal del vehículo.