English (Missiles and Rockets)
wide area special projectile [correct]; WASP [correct]
DEF: ... mini-missile fitted with either a millimetre-wave radar or an IR [infra-red] terminal homing system featuring lock-on after launch.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
projectile WASP [masculine noun]