English (Missiles and Rockets)
active homing guidance system [correct]
DEF: A system of homing guidance wherein both the source for illuminating the target and the receiver for detecting the energy reflected from the target(as the result of illuminating the target) are carried within the weapon system.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de guidage actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de guidage dans lequel et la source d'éclairage de l'objectif et le récepteur détectant l'énergie réfléchie par cet objectif sont incorporés au système d'arme.
OBS: système de guidage actif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.