English (Missiles and Rockets; Target Acquisition)
homing guidance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system by which a missile steers itself towards a target by means of a self-contained mechanism which is activated by some distinguishing characteristics of the target.
OBS: homing guidance : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: homing guidance : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Acquisition d'objectif)
guidage de collision [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; autoguidage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode par laquelle un missile est dirigé vers un objectif grâce à un mécanisme incorporé, sensible à certaines caractéristiques de l'objectif.
OBS: guidage de collision : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: autoguidage : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Adquisición del objetivo)
guiado con cabeza buscadora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de autodirección en el que el proyectil lleva consigo tanto la fuente para iluminar el objetivo como el receptor para detectar la energía reflejada por dicho objetivo al ser iluminado.