English (Missiles and Rockets; Space Weapons)
miniature homing vehicle [correct]; MHV [correct]
DEF: A two-stage solid-propellant missile carrying a non-nuclear warhead designed to damage the enemy satellite.
OBS: miniature homing vehicle; MHV : term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Armes orbitales)
véhicule miniature autoguidé [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule autoguidé miniaturisé [masculine noun]; projectile miniature autoguidé [masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule miniature autoguidé; projectile miniature autoguidé : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.