English (Paleontology; Anthropology)
hominid [correct]; homonid [correct]; hominian [correct]; Hominid
DEF: A member of the Hominidae, a family consisting of man and his ancestors.
CONT: The specimen, known as Piltdown man, occupied an honored place in the catalogues of fossil hominids ...
French (Paléontologie; Anthropologie)
hominidé [correct, masculine noun]; hominien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La famille des hominidés regroupe, outre l'homme actuel, tous les représentants fossiles de la lignée humaine depuis qu'elle s'est individualisée des autres primates supérieurs [...]
Spanish (Paleontología; Antropología)
homínido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la familia Hominidae de primates catarrinos, que comprende el hombre y los australopitecos.