English (Paleontology)
Oreopithecus [correct]
OBS: Oreopithecus from the Italian Pliocene was long dismissed as just another Old World monkey; Hurzeler is to be congratulated for calling attention to the fact that Oreopithecus is not a monkey but a hominid, and even in some features suggestively hominid.
French (Paléontologie)
oreopithecus [correct]
OBS: Singe fossile, dont le squelette, trouvé dans le Miocène supérieur de la Toscane, montre à la fois des caractères de cynocéphale et de singe anthropoïde.