English (Food Industries)
hominy [correct]; hominy corn [correct]; lye hominy [correct]
OBS: Hominy : Prepared maize kernels. Lye hominy has the pericarp and germ removed by soaking in caustic soda. Pearled hominy is degermed hulled maize. Corn grits are ground hominy.
OBS: Hominy : Make by boiling corn with lye, homing probably originated with the Algonquian Indians.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
maïs lessivé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le blé d'Inde lessivé tire son nom du mot lessive ou de la soude caustique employée autrefois pour la lessive et qu'on utilisait comme agent d'éclatement du maïs. Ce genre de «popcorn» permettait de faire des réserves de maïs pour tout l'hiver.