English (Paleontology)
Neandertal man [correct]; Neanderthal man [correct]
DEF: A type of fossil human that is a subspecies of Homo sapiens and is distinguished by low broad braincase, continuous arched browbridges, projecting occipital region, short limbs, and large joints.
OBS: Neanderthalensis man, who lived about 100,000 years ago is a transition, a lateral branch or race.
French (Paléontologie)
homme de Neandertal [correct, masculine noun]; paléanthropien [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'homme de Neandertal est le type d'une population qui vécut au début de la dernière glaciation, entre -80 000 et -35 000 ans environ, en Europe et au Proche-Orient.
OBS: Les hommes de Neandertal sont parfois appelés paléanthropiens.
Spanish (Paleontología)
hombre de Neandertal [correct, masculine noun]; neandertal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "Neandertal" se escribe con inicial mayúscula cuando forma parte de la expresión "hombre de Neandertal", pero en minúscula cuando se emplea como nombre común para designar a los miembros de esa especie extinta: los neandertales.