English (Paleontology)
Homo habilis [correct]; Homo abilis [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... the earliest species of the genus Homo, evolved about 1. 9 MYA, most likely in eastern or southern Africa.
CONT: ... the first creature to be classified as a Homo appeared some 6 million years later [than the Aegyptopithecus]. It was the Homo abilis, a real two-footed Hominid, omnivorous and with a bigger enchefalus, which allowed it to make lithic instruments, therefore adapting itself to the surrounding environment.
French (Paléontologie)
Homo habilis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Homme de petite stature, à capacité crânienne de 500 à 800 cm3, connu vers 1,8-1,6 millions d'années, en Afrique. Il est l'auteur d'industries de petits galets aménagés.
Spanish (Paleontología)
Homo habilis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Homínido fósil de baja estatura y capacidad craneal comprendida entre 500 y 800 cm³, encontrado en África oriental y austral, cuya antigüedad se remonta entre 2.000.000 y 1.600.000 años.