English (Archaeology)
Paleolithic [correct, see observation, noun]; Palaeolithic [correct, see observation, noun]; Paleolithic Age [correct, see observation]; Old Stone Age [correct, see observation]; clipped-stone age [correct]
CONT: Palaeolithic. Beginning with the emergence of man and the manufacture of the most ancient tools some 2 1/2 to 3 million years ago, the Palaeolithic period lasted through most of the Pleistocene Ice Age until the final retreat of the ice sheets in about 8300 B. C. [Before Christ] It is generally subdivided into : Lower Palaeolithic, with the earliest forms of man(Australopithecus and Homo Erectus), and the predominance of Core tools of Pebble Tool, Handaxe and Chopper type; Middle Palaeolithic, the era of Neanderthal Man and the predominance of Flake-tool industries(e. g. Mousterian) over most of Eurasia; Upper Palaeolithic(starting perhaps as early as 38, 000 B. C.), with Homo Sapiens, Blade-and-Burin industries and the Cave Art of western Europe.
OBS: Capitalization. Terms that refer to events and periods are often capitalized when they refer to specific events or periods and lower-cased when used in a general sense: the Ice Age; the most recent ice age ...
French (Archéologie)
Paléolithique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; âge paléolithique [correct, masculine noun]; âge de la pierre taillée [masculine noun]
DEF: Seconde période de l'âge de la pierre, suivant l'Éolithique et précédant le Mésolithique [...] caractérisée par une mise en forme des pierres par taillage dans le but de confectionner des outils.
OBS: Paléolithique : Terme créé en 1865 pour désigner l'Âge de la Pierre ancienne par opposition à celui qui désigne l'Âge de la Pierre nouvelle.
OBS: Majuscule ou minuscule. En français, l'usage semble être flottant. Dans les dictionnaires généraux (Robert électronique et Larousse encyclopédique), le nom «paléolithique» s'écrit en minuscule. Dans les ouvrages et textes spécialisés, les spécialistes utilisent généralement la majuscule initiale «Paléolithique».
Spanish (Arqueología)
paleolítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período cultural prehistórico caracterizado por la existencia de útiles y herramientas de piedra tallada. Corresponde a la mayor parte del Cuaternario y se subdivide en: Inferior, Medio y Superior, que se suceden desde hace unos 2 millones de años hasta hace unos 9.000 años.