English (Paleontology; Anthropology)
hominization [correct]
DEF: The evolution of human traits that set the genus Homo apart from its primate ancestors.
French (Paléontologie; Anthropologie)
hominisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus évolutif qui a conduit, à partir d'un primate encore inconnu, à l'élaboration de la forme actuelle de l'homme.